Winston Salem Wrongful Death Lawyer
[…] Valuing pain & suffering for a living person can be difficult but valuing it for a deceased individual is doubly so because the deceased person cannot tell you what they went through. Fortunately, a thorough examination of the circumstances surrounding their death, the deceased’s medical records, as well as statements from witnesses, surviving family members, and friends, can all be used to bolster recovery for your loved one’s pain and suffering.

Punitive damages are also provided for in the G.S. 28A-18-2: "such punitive damages as the decedent could have recovered pursuant to Chapter 1D of the General Statutes had the decedent survived, and punitive damages for wrongfully causing the death of the decedent through malice or willful or wanton conduct, as defined in G.S. 1D-5."'

As we have written before, punitive damages may be awarded to punish a defendant for egregiously wrongful acts and to deter the defendant and others from committing similar wrongful acts.